Friday PM

1:00 – 5:15 PM  Presentations

POSTER PRESENTATIONS – 1:00 to 2:00

Poster Presentations will be in Global Resource Center Hallway near the foyer.

Presenters: Sarah Smith – Ecosystem Services, Gila River, Climate change; Danielle Romero – Archaeology; Jonathan Duran – Mud Turtles

FIRE AND WILDLIFE  – GRC AUDITORIUM

1:00 – 1:20 – Randy Jennings – Conserving Narrow-headed Garter Snakes by Keeping Common Fish Species Common.

1:25 – 1:45 – Aldo Leopold Charter School Junior Class* – Native Gila Fish Tanks.

1:50 – 2:10 – Heidi Blasius – Mechanical Removal of Green Sunfish from Bonita Creek, a Closed System.

2:15 – 2:35 – James Brooks – Aquatic  Habitat Assessment and Monitoring in Willow Creek with Citizen Science Support.

2:40 – 3:00 – Scott Thomas Boyle* – Cause-specific Mortality and Survival of Elk in the Mexican Wolf Recovery Area in New Mexico and Arizona.

3:00 BREAK

FLUVIAL GEOMORPHOLOGY AND COWS – GRC AUDITORIUM

3:20 – 3:40 – Mary Harner – Shifting Channels of the Gila: Historical Analysis of Land-Cover Change Along the Cliff-Gila Valley Floodplain From 1935 to 2016.

3:45 – 4:05 – Joe Trudeau – Livestock Impacts to Protected Rivers in the Gila Watershed.

4:10 – 4:50 – Joneen Cockman – The Gila Box Riparian National Conservation Area – A River in Transition.

4:55 – 5:15 – Andres Cibils – Raramuri Criollo Cattle and Climate Change in the Desert Southwest.

PLANTS – GRC CLASSROOM A,B,C

1:00 – 1:20 -Ries Lindley – Globemallows Are Looking for a Little Understanding.

1:25 – 1:45 – William R. Norris – A Floristic Inventory of the Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument (Catron Co., NM, USA).

1:50 – 2:10 – Martha Cooper – Gila River Floodplain Restoration Through Non-native Tree Removal.

2:15 – 2:35 – Kyle Skaggs – Working Toward Sustainable Agriculture: Frisco Farms.

2:40 BREAK

3:00 – 3:40 – Dutch Salmon Panel

3:45 – 4:05 – F. Jack Triepke – Assessing Climate Vulnerability of the Gila National Forest.

4:10 – 4:30 – Maximillian Wahlberg – Aquatic and Riparian Climate Change Vulnerability Assessment.

* Denotes Student Presenters